ORDER LINE (9am to 5pm): 01548 831 671


Welcome, if you're an existing member please Sign In.


Organic Essential Oils and
Organic Vegetable Oils
for use in Aromatherapy
and Therapeutic massage.
All our oils are certified
organic by Soil Association Certification Ltd.
Skincare products and oil synergies blended with care using only the highest quality of organic ingredients.

Newsletter

July / August 2010

 

 

Hello !

What an exceptional Spring and Summer we are having !  It was our first spring in Devon and we have watched with wonder the large bunches of daffodils springing out of the ground in great numbers, blue and white wild anemones and pink spring cyclamens bordering the paths with their bright and vivid colors.  For a few weeks, the wild garlic covered the woodlands with their long lush green leaves and their heads of starlike white flowers, filling the air with the unmistakable smell of the spice.  It has been so delicious to see and delicious to eat !  It is now June and the elders are now coming into blooms.  I have just been given a recipe to make elderflower syrop and I can't wait to try !

To carry on with warm, flowery and summery aromas, we have chosen a resin as the profile of this newsletter.  Benzoin has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma with a delightful touch of vanilla.  The pure resinoid is naturally thick, sticky and difficult if not impossible to work with.
We now have a benzoin which is diluted in ethanol (pure alcohol), therefore chemical free, liquid and 'user friendly'.  We have applied to the Soil Association and have just heard back that our application will be approved - only a matter of paperwork !

 

Dont forget to browse our Special Offers which will end on 31st August 2010

and consult our updated list of Diploma course  & Advanced Courses in Aromatherapy 

 

 

BENZOIN

 Styrax tonkinensis (STYRACACEAE)

 

Bezoin originates from Northern and Southern America, Asia and Europe. It is a resin that is extracted by tapping (inflicting a wound) to the tree.  It is a creamy fluid that starts collecting under the bark or oozes out of the incisions.  

There is not such thing as benzoin essential oil.  It is actually a resinoid which is the result of a solvent extraction of the gum.  The solvent used is alchohol which is evaporated to leave the pure fragrant resinoid on one side and the residue tears from which the fragrant compounds have been extracted on the other.  The resinoid is a dark brown solid sticky 'mass' which needs diluting in a solvent to make it user friendly.  D-propylene glycol is often used for that purpose.

 

 THERAPEUTICALLY

  • Respiratory system: 
    Benzoin works as a mild expectorant and is useful with conditions such as bronchitis, cold & fly symptoms, sore throats.  It also helps with asthma along side frankincense and bergamot
  • Arthritis & rheumatism
  • Skin conditions
    Its antiseptic & anti-inflammatory properties are useful in cases involving eczema, acne, red and inflamed of the skin, chapped skin, cuts and bruises.
  • Nervous tension and stress related complaints

CAUTION

Benzoin is also said to be mildly irritant.  It is recommended to do a skin test before applying.  Do not use neat, always dilute in a carrier oil before use.

 

 BLENDING

Benzoin will blend well with a number of other essential oils which makes it very versatile to use

If you wish to know more about benzoin, please follow the link to its profile

To order the oil 

PRICE UPDATE

 

There will be some price changes over the next few months to bring up to date our current prices with the economic fluctuations of the past couple of years. 

We have not changed our prices for 3 years now despite the unfavorable exchange rates. It does not mean that prices will necessarily go up.  They will be adjusted to reflect the changes and fluctuations in the market of essential oils.

We won't update all the prices at the same time but little by little.  Prices showing on the website will always be up-to-date. 



 

SPECIAL OFFERS

 


Bergamot         Cedarwood          Eucalyptus citriadora           Geranium          Grapefruit     
                            
 Spike Lavender          Lemon           Rosemary cineole 1.8           Thyme Linalol          Tea Tree


Roman chamomile, Geranium & Lavender Floral Waters


Rose Essential Water

Normal Skin blend - Sunflower, Safflower, Sesame & Walnut

Facil Oil - Argan, Carrot phytol, macadamio, avocado, sesame & jojoba
.

Essential Oils
Cistus

Cistus

From £ 10.30
Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

From £ 5.65
Patchouli

Patchouli

From £ 5.60
Lime

Lime

From £ 3.95
Our products
Rose Essential Water

Rose Essential Water

From £ 8.65 £ 6.92
Essential Waters
Sensual Awakening

Sensual Awakening

£ 6.50 (1 bar)
Fragonia

Fragonia

From £ 6.95
Sensual Awakening

Sensual Awakening

£ 22.90 (50ml)


Shopping Basket

Your Shopping Basket is Empty

Gift Vouchers

Gift Certificates
Gift Vouchers are now available in the following denominations:
£ 5.00, £ 10.00, £ 25.00,

Special Offers

Special Offers

End on 31st August 2010

20% off retail and trade prices on a selection of

Bergamot

The oil is produced from the rind of the bitter orange tree by cold expression.  It is nearly exclusively cultivated in southern Italy in the Calabria region.  The fruits are harvested from November to January.

Chemically:
It contains close to 50% linalyl acetate along with bergamotine, bergaptene, limonene and linalol.  The bergaptene & bergamotine content (furocomarin) means that the oil is phototoxic and will cause burns to the skin if exposed to sunlight.  It is important not to apply bergamot oil prior to going into the sun or use a bergapten free bergamot oil.

The aroma:
Bergamot has a lovely fresh, citrus like, slightly bitter aroma and blends well with many others oils: Flowers, fruits, woods, spices

Therapeutically:
Bergamot has strong antiseptic properties.  It is also carminative, analgesic.  It has a strong effect on the mind, being uplifting and anit-depressant



      
© Materia Aromatica & mtstudios ltd 2010
Web Development Kent - mtstudios