Member of the Aromatherapy Trade Council (License No. 036)
Member of the Soil Association Organic Standard
Elemi resin is a pale yellow substance, of honey-like consistency. It hardens in contact with air. Elemi essential oil is steam distilled from the resin. It is a fragrant resin with a sharp pine and lemon-like scent. A member of the same botanical family as frankincense and myrrh.
Elemi essential oil has been found useful in treating bronchitis, catarrh, extreme coughing. It is mostly known for its uses in skin care, to heal wounds and look after mature skin.