Eucalyptus Dives


Family: Myrtaceae
Botanical name: Eucalyptus dives
Common name: Broadleaved Peppermint, ct piperitone
Planetary association: Saturn, Pluto
Chakra: Heart
Element: Metal
Colour vibration: Green and Pink
Distillation: Steam-distilled from the leaves
Colour: Clear
Aroma: Pungent with a strong aroma of peppermint
Odour notes: Top notes
Yield: 2%
Properties: anticatarrhal, antiseptic, decongestant, expectorant


THE TREE

Eucalyptus Dives commonly occurs in South East Australia, in the Blue Mountains west of Sydney down to the Great Dividing Range, through the Snowy Mountains to Melbourne. It is a tree growing up to a height of 25 m and at an altitude of 150-1400m. Its bark is fibrous and grey-brown in colour. When crushed, its thick broadly lanceolate leaves release a strong aroma of peppermint hence its common name of ‘Broad-leaved Peppermint’.

THE OIL

The essential oil is produced from the steam-distillation of the aerial parts. Two chemotypes exist: one rich in cineole 1.8 (70-80%) and the other one rich in piperitone (53%). The latter is a ketone known to have strong anti-asthmatic and herbicidal properties.

Therapeutic applications ~ A powerful oil against infections of the lower respiratory tract

The oil has been used successfully with respiratory infections, especially those affecting the lower respiratory tract: bronchitis, pneumonia, asthma… The oil is centring, calming, causing you to take deep slow breaths and forcing the bronchioles to dilate.

USING EUCALYPTUS DIVES

A blend made with equal part of Eucalyptus Dives, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) and Rosalina (Melaleuca Ericifolia) is wonderful for direct application on the chest and back of chronic bronchitis sufferers. 

To purchase the oil

 


 



Gift Vouchers

Gift Certificates
Gift Vouchers are now available in the following denominations:
£ 5.00, £ 10.00, £ 25.00,



Shopping Basket

Your Shopping Basket is Empty

Our Newsletter



      
© Materia Aromatica & mtstudios ltd 2017
Web Development Kent - mtstudios