Materia Aromatica September 2008 Newsletter & Special Offers

 

Dear {firstname},

Angelica is one of the oldest plants used medicinally and its virtues have been praised by the populations of Northern Europe for its ‘angelic’ protection against infections and diseases. Although its essential oil is fairly expensive, it is a plant which is commonly found in England, growing freely in gardens and meadows. It used to be abundant on the slopes bordering the Tower of London where neighbouring inhabitants appreciated its healing properties.

The plant was traditionally used for its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. More recently its essential oil has proven useful for its carminative properties. It has a powerful effect on calming the mind, and is useful in case of insomnia and anxiety.

Essential Waters - How to disperse essential oils in water
They are produced through a process of hydro-distillation of essential oil into spring mountain water. They are a new, innovative product patented recently in France. They are different to traditional hydrolats in that they are more concentrated and reproduce the complete chemical make up of the essential oil, thus releasing an aroma with is strong and whole. A Must !


Angelica

Angelica Archangelica L. (rad.)
Apiaceae (umbelliferae)




SYNONYMS
Garden angelica, European angelica, angel's herb, Root of the Holy Spirit.

ORIGIN
It is supposed to be native to Syria from where it has spread into northern Europe. It is commonly found in the far north countries of Scandinavia, Iceland and Lapland. It grows naturally in some parts of Scotland. There are about 30 different varieties of Angelica but only Angelica Archangelica is used medicinally and commercially. It is widely cultivated in England for its candied stems. It has spread, self-sown, into the countryside and gardens, appreciated for its tall and decorative foliage, for its medicinal virtues or regarded as a invasive weed. It is also cultivated in France, Spain and Eastern Europe.

THE PLANT
Angelica archangelica is a tall, spreading perennial herb that grows two metres high. The roots are spindle-shaped, long and fleshy with many long rootlets. The stems are long, stout and hollow. The leaves, divided in 3 parts, are held on long footstalks reddish at the base. Umbels of white to greenish flowers appear in July and are followed by pale oblong fruits.

FOLKLORE & HISTORY
The vitues of Anglica were praised by the old northern civilisations. The plant was believed to protect against all infections, contagions and to cure any diseases.

After the introduction of Christianity and following the old traditions passed on over the centuries, popular mind linked Angelica with some angelic patronage. According to the legend, the plant was revealed to a monk by an angel as an antidote to the bubonic plague. Angelica's very name thus associates it with healing, and with supposed angelic qualities that include protection from infections, epidemics and poisons.
It was a symbol of the Holy Spirit and holds a place within the Trinity, in that the stem grows out from between two cuticles that wrap around each other
Another explanation is that it blooms on the day of Michael The Archangel and as such is a protection against all evil spirits and witchcrafts.

As a herbal preparation, angelica root has been used for centuries to treat colds, coughs, dyspepsia, colic, oedema and arthritis.
Angelica root oil is used as a food flavouring ingredient, and is added to alcoholic bitters, liqueurs and vermouths at levels of below 0.01 per cent. It has also been used in perfumery as part of chypre and fern-like fragrances, at levels of up to 0.1 per cent.

THE OIL
The entire plant is highly aromatic. It carries a unique aroma, totally different to the other umbelliferaes such as fennel, caraway, anis. It is reminiscent of juniper berry, a fact that French gin distillers have long recognised. Angelica has since then been used as a substitute in their gin preparations.
Essential oils are secreted in the seeds, the leaves and the roots and rhizome, in secretory ducts. The root oil is produced mainly in Eastern Europe, France and India.
Angelica root oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the fresh or dried chopped roots. The yield of oil from the dried root averages 0.3-0.6 per cent, a fact that makes it relatively expensive. The oil possesses a sweet, fatty, earthy-rooty odour - one that includes musky, peppery and coniferous notes.

The essential oil is composed largely of monoterpenes and, like those of Pinus sylvestris and Cupressus sempervirens, is rich in the bicyclic compounds alpha-pinene and delta-3-carene.

THERAPEUTICALLY
Angelica root oil has been reported to exhibit antibacterial and antifungal properties, and possesses an antispasmodic effect.

It has been used traditionally for its tonic and carminative properties in the relief of gastrointestinal symptoms such as epigastric distention and flatulence, particularly in cases of chronic gastritis and spasmodic colitis.

In terms of Oriental medicine, angelica root oil's warm, tonifying, earthy-rooty nature makes it suited in particular to weak, lethargic individuals. Its antispasmodic effect is best applied, therefore, in cases where there is Qi deficiency as well as Qi stagnation.

Psychologically, the oil is appropriate for clients who suffer with mental fatigue or nervous debility coupled with insomnia and anxiety.

CAUTION
Although non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, angelica root essential oil is nevertheless strongly phototoxic due to the presence of bergapten. The oil should not be applied to the skin in excess of the recommended maximum dilution of 0.78 per cent; otherwise the skin should not be exposed to sunlight or sunbed rays for at least 12 hours.


SUGGESTIONS TO USE ANGELICA ESSENTIAL OIL

  • For irritable bowel syndrome or associated symptoms:
    In 50 ml of base oil, cream or gel, blend the following essential oils (at 2% dilution):

    8 drops Angelica archangelica (angelica root)
    8 drops Citrus sinensis (sweet orange)
    6 drops Chamaemelum nobile (Roman chamomile)
    4 drops Coriandrum sativum (coriander seed)
    4 drops Mentha piperita (peppermint)
  • For mental and physical exhaustion coupled with insomnia and/or anxiety:
    In 50 ml of base oil, cream or gel, blend the following essential oils (at 2% dilution):

    10 drops Angelica archangelica (angelica root)
    6 drops Cedrus atlantica (Atlas cedar)
    6 drops Lavandula angustifolia (true lavender)
    4 drops Nardostachys jatamansi (spikenard)
    4 drops Citrus aurantium ssp. bergamia (bergamot)
  • For a feeling of spiritual darkness and disorientation:
    In 50 ml of base oil, cream or gel, blend the following essential oils (at 1.2% dilution):

    8 drops Angelica archangelica (angelica root)
    6 drops Boswellia carterii (frankincense)
    4 drops Salvia sclarea (clary sage)

Trade :             2.5 ml: £ 10.80             5 ml: £ 22.48

Retail :             2.5 ml: £ 13.50             5 ml: £ 28.10



 

Rose Essential Water


Most of you have tried to disperse essential oils in water and know what happens when one adds a few drops of essential oils in the bath - little blobs of oil sitting on the surface of the water. Essential oils can’t be dispersed in water until …. Now !

Essential waters are an innovative product.

Through a process of hydro-distillation at low temperature, the essential oil is solubilised in pure mountain spring water. The water is then filtered to remove any bacteria. A concentration of 0.5 to 2% can be achieved. This process can be used for any essential oil and absolute.

There is no additive added to this product - only pure spring water and organic essential oil which acts as a natural preservative giving the essential water a better stability and longer shelf life than a floral water.

It is very different to a hydrosol or floral water in many ways

STRONGER AROMA
The percentage of essential oil contained in a hydrosol is very minimal and varies from 100 mg/L to 500 mg/L. The essential water is 3 to 5 times stronger than the hydrosol.

FULLER AROMA
The hydrosol only contains the water soluble compounds and thus an incomplete version of the essential oil. The essential water contains all the molecules that make up the essential oil. The aroma is not only stronger but also reveals the true fragrance of the oil.

USES
It is a versatile product that can be used in many ways.

- A face sprinkler for the hot summer days
- In any cream, cosmetic preparations to replace an hydrosol or water
- In a foot bath
- In the bath
- A room / loo freshener

Although we could offer every essential water for every essential oil that exists, we have started with stocking the most popular of all - Rose.
It is indeed very different to its hydrosol counterpart. More concentrated, it has the delightful sweet floral and fresh aroma of rose.

Further more, let’s not forget one of our main concerns, it is organic, certified by the Soil Association !

Trade :                 100 ml: £ 6.80                 100 ml with atomiser: £ 8.04 
                               250 ml: £ 12.00               500 ml: £ 20.00 1 L: £ 32.00

Retail :                 100 ml: £ 8.50                  100 ml with atomiser: £ 10.05 
                               250 ml: £ 15.00               500 ml: £ 25.00 1 L: £ 40.00


SPECIAL OFFERS

 

(Valid until 31st October 2008)
Prices include discount, VAT and postage
No other discount applies


* * * * *

ESSENTIAL OILS ~ 20% off 5 ml and 12 ml
Oils listed as organic are certified by Soil Association Certification Ltd 

 

ESSENTIAL OILS Grade 5 ml 12 ml
Trade Retail Trade Retail
Euc. citriadora
Euc. Citriadora   
Australia
Wild £2.21 £2.76 £4.26 £5.32
Fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Hungary
Organic 2.56 3.20 4.99 6.24
Ginger
Zingiber officinalis
Madagascar
Organic 4.16 5.20 8.00 10.00
Inula, Sweet
Inula graveolens
France
Organic 10.50
/ 2.5 ml
13.20
/ 2.5 ml
21.92
/ 5 ml
27.40
/ 5 ml
Lemon
Citrus limonum
Italy
Organic 2.27 2.84 4.35 5.44
Manuka
Leptospermum scopiarum
New Zealand

Wild

5.06 6.32 9.73

12.16

Marjoram
Origanum marjorana
Egypt
Organic 4.00 6.25 7.68 9.60
May Chang
Litsea Cubeba
Vietnam
Organic 2.34 2.92 4.45 5.56
Myrtle
Myrtus communis
Morocco
Organic 3.20 4.00 6.14 7.68
Palmarosa
Cympopogon martinii
Madagascar
Organic 4.00 5.00 6.14 9.60

 


* * * * *

SOFT BAGS ~ 20% off 

 

 

 

                16 Holes
                 Carries a selection of 5 & 12 ml bottles

                Trade : £ 12.80                        Retail : £ 16.00

 

 

 

36 Holes
Carries a selection of 5 & 12 ml bottles

Trade : £ 19.20                        Retail : £ 24.00

 

 

 

 

                5 Holes
                Carries 4 x 50 or 100 ml bottles 
                Comes with 2 x 50 ml blue plastic bottles with flip cap

                Trade : £ 12.00                        Retail : £ 15.00


 







      
© Materia Aromatica & mtstudios ltd 2017
Web Development Kent - mtstudios