Mafura Butter Butters & Waxes: Carriers Oils

Please choose the option you would like from below...  
100ml - Price: £ 15.65
Quantity
250ml - Price: £ 32.00
Quantity
50ml - Price: £ 8.75
Quantity
Description:

Trichilia emetica
Family: Meliaceae

The oil is pressed from the seeds of the mafura tree.  It is solid at room temperature and melts similarly to coconut at 45C.  The aroma is nutty, earthy, for some it is reminiscent of dried pineapple. 

Research has shown that it contains liminoids that are know to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.  

Cosmetically, it softens and smoothes the skin and nourishes the hair, giving it shine and restoring softness.  An ideal ingredients for hair balms. Read more to find ideas on how to blend various butters and oils and create nourishing balms. 


Therapeutically

  1. Antimicrobial 
    Cuts, wounds
  2. Anti-inflammatory
    It is known by the African people to have anti-inflammatory properties and can be used as a base to help with sprains and rheumatism
  3. It has been found useful as a hair balm, nourishing and restoring shine and lustre
  4. Skin care: Blend with other butter (cocoa, coconut, shea) and add a small amount of a specialist base oil (Rosehip, calendula, argan, rosehip) to create a soft balm or ointment to use topically or as a body or hair treatment.

To know more about Mafura Butter

 




Shopping Basket

Your Shopping Basket is Empty

Our Newsletter



      
© Materia Aromatica & mtstudios ltd 2017
Web Development Kent - mtstudios