Sea Buckthorne Absolutes & Alcohol Extracts: Absolutes & Extracts

Our Price: From £ 11.80

Average Customer Review: Average Review: 5

Please choose the option you would like from below...  
12ml - Price: £ 11.80
Quantity
30ml - Price: £ 23.50
Quantity
50ml - Price: £ 35.25
Quantity
Description:

CO2 Extract, certified organic by the Soil Association

Hippophae Rhamnoides

Family Rhamnaceae

 

Sea Buckthorn is a hardy cold resistant shrub with spiny branches. It is undemanding and will thrive in poor soils, colonising quickly any open space such as sand dunes and mountainous areas. 

Despite the poor soil conditions this bush enjoys, the edible orange berries are one of the richest sources of natural vitamins A, C, E - hence the nickname given to the plant 'ACE'.  It is also a rich source of vitamin B, carotenes, essential fatty acids (omega 3, 7, 6 & 9), flavonoids and other beneficial components.  The berries are bright orange and have a sour taste combined with the characteristic flavour of the fruit. It is said to contain 30 times more vitamin C than an orange.

THE OIL
Sea Buckthorn oil provides an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A , E, B1, B2, K and P, carotenes, flavonoids, tocopherols, essential fatty acids and phytosterols.

Biological studies suggest that the restorative action of the Sea Buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of anri-oxydant and essential fatty acids (EFA), carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin. 85% of the fatty acid contents is made of omega 3, 6, 7 and 9.

THERAPEUTICALLY
The medicinal properties of Sea Buckthorn oil have been ascribed to its chemical make up and its hign content of flavonoids, carotenoids, fatty acids, vitamins etc...  Clinical studies and research carried out throughout the 20th century have demonstrated the usefulness of sea buckthorne to help with many medical conditions and particularly skin repair.   A component of the the oil, palmitoleic acid is also a compoent of skin tissue.  It is considered a important agent in treating burns, ulcers, wounds, eczema, sun damage, atopic dermatitis.  It has UV blocking properties, acting also as an emolient, anti-inflammatory and promoting healing and regeneration of tissues.

As it promotes cell rejuvenation it makes an ideal ingredient in blends designed for malnourished or prematurely aging skin, wrinkles and dryness. Skin care products made of Sea Buckthorn are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action.

CAUTION
The oil is a highly contentrated product and only a tiny amount will be sufficient. Generally add 2 to 5% in a blend or use neat (1 to 2 drops only) topically (over a small area) on a wound, burn, eczema ...

The oil is dark orange.  It will give the skin a sun-kissed glow that some might like.  If not this can easily be concealed by make-up or used only at night.  Expect your pillow to be stained,  fortunately not in a bad way. A hot wash will disolve all unwanted traces.

 

SUGGESTIONS FOR USE
Seabuckthorne is a wonderful oil and has rapid healing effect on the skin. Only very little is needed.  The oil is very rich and goes a long way.  Try it and you will be hooked.

We have put a few ideas for you to try at home.  These can be amended to suit tastes and needs.  We are always happy to give advise if needed.

Follow the link for a full profile and recipes using Sea Buckthorne


Customer Reviews

5 Star Rating High quality oil - 28 November 2015
Reviewer: Lian Hoon Chuah from London
Never go anywhere without this oil. It is good for beauty to healing! 


Shopping Basket

Your Shopping Basket is Empty

Our Newsletter



      
© Materia Aromatica & mtstudios ltd 2017
Web Development Kent - mtstudios